Fybertech Forums
January 20, 2021, 01:45:06 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: 06/21/08 - Fybertech: Forgotten History
06/13/08 - Fybertech: The De Novo Project, part 14
06/04/08 - Fybertech: The De Novo Project, part 13
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Members Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Ragnarok Online  (Read 5078 times)
Yutz
Coolbert
*
Posts: 10


« on: October 24, 2006, 11:00:09 AM »

So at the request of the chat (Mets) I found an RO server I liked which we can all play on. HERE'S WHAT YOU DO:

1. Go to http://azumaxanime.net/
2. Go to their Downloads section and download the ROsetup and Sakray setup files.
3. Install those two files. I realize they're not in English, so just keep pressing either the center or left buttons until you make it happen. Then you run them (Ragnarok.exe and sakray.exe) to let them patch completely; They should do this automatically.
4. Install the server file. I'll just link it here: http://azumaxanime.net/installer/KimimaRO%20Installer.exe
5. Go to their "Register" section to create an account on their server. Remember that the sex you choose is important, as it dictates the gender of all your characters.
6. Run the "KiminaRO.exe" file to start playing!

YUTZ'S GAME GUIDE:
Just for the newbs who have never played RO, here's a quick way to get started. You should start out in prontera. Leave town through either the east, south, or west exits. START KILLING SHIT. Hold down ctrl and click the enemy if you don't want to click each time to attack. As you're killing you should be gaining both base levels and job levels. Base level increases give you points to put into stats, and job level increases give you skill points. As a novice, you only know the Base Skill. Get your job level up to 10 and put the Base Skill to level 9. Head back into town and look for the job changer NPC. Choose one of the six first-class jobs you'd wish to be. You'e on your own from that point! GUIDE OVER!

For great information on the different jobs and more importantly the skill trees, go to http://iro.ragnarokonline.com/game/jobintro.asp
« Last Edit: October 24, 2006, 11:04:38 AM by Yutz » Logged
FyberOptic
King of Earth
Administrator
*****
Posts: 2521


Oh god what is that?


WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2006, 11:10:50 AM »

Since the downloads are so large for the game installers, I only downloaded the ragnarok install and not the sakray, which saved me from getting a whole 'nother gigabyte, and it still ran just fine.  So until someone can tell me what exactly sakray is all about anyway, I don't think it's even necessary for playery.
Logged
Yutz
Coolbert
*
Posts: 10


« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2006, 07:31:28 PM »

I was just looking through some old screenshots on a server I used to play on over a year ago. Yes folks, even I can be quite the flirt when I want to be~

Logged
Mage
Veteran Lurker
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 80



« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2006, 09:29:20 AM »

Sakray is basically an ongoing beta of the main game. The Sakray server gets double the rate on XP and item drops(not to mention getting the cool upgrades sooner), but comes with a few bugs normal to all beta systems. At least, that's what I think is up with Sakray. Don't know for sure since I play on the Iris server.

As for a private server, I'm sorry but I have to sit this one out. I have some issues with software piracy.
Logged

<INSERT PATHETIC ATTEMPT AT A WITTICISM HERE>
Armchair
Cyborg
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 463


Sup Mr. Human Nega-Duck


« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2006, 01:16:56 PM »

So, I finally get everything up and I start the KRO and it gives me this.

Quote
KRO.EXE
An exception (C0000005) occured during DllEntryPoint or DllMain in module:
C:\Program files\Gravity\RO\DINPUT.DLL
Then it gives me errors in the Dinput.dll and Kernal32.dll.

Help please, I want to play Sad
Logged

[01:31] <@Boris> cross-dimensional lesbians sounds like a porn I'd rent
FyberOptic
King of Earth
Administrator
*****
Posts: 2521


Oh god what is that?


WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2006, 03:53:16 PM »

Dinput.dll is part of DirectX.  You might need to upgrade that to a newer version first.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.066 seconds with 18 queries.