Fybertech Forums
March 07, 2021, 07:17:50 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: 06/21/08 - Fybertech: Forgotten History
06/13/08 - Fybertech: The De Novo Project, part 14
06/04/08 - Fybertech: The De Novo Project, part 13
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Members Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem with the news button.  (Read 9592 times)
Buzzard
Flying biker bandit
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 856


So I heard you like Mudkips


« on: October 08, 2005, 05:36:17 PM »

I dunno how this happens, or if anyone else has this problem, but every once and a while I see this on the news button.


* Picture 2.png (206.5 KB, 1024x768 - viewed 860 times.)
Logged

Ten years to the minute, no longer in it.
Iddi
I'm not just a
Newbie
*
Posts: 48


'\(^o^)/'


« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2005, 06:53:39 PM »

lol firesux

Anyway, I'm not having that problem, but I dunno if Opera ever shows that kind of image when an image is broken or what-ev.
Logged
FyberOptic
King of Earth
Administrator
*****
Posts: 2521


Oh god what is that?


WWW
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2005, 07:54:37 PM »

Ah it makes a little more sense now.  There is in fact a small transparent 1x1 image underneath the news button which is used to determine where to put it after the page renders.  Perhaps your cached version of that image is damaged.  Try a hard refresh with control-r, or clear your browser cache mabbe if that doesn't work.
Logged
Buzzard
Flying biker bandit
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 856


So I heard you like Mudkips


« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2005, 01:07:51 AM »

Well, here's a better idea of what it looks like, since the old one failed to load the button image. Kind of repetative and pointless, since you guys already get the idea, but oh well.


* Picture 1.png (188.28 KB, 1024x768 - viewed 875 times.)
« Last Edit: October 09, 2005, 01:09:38 AM by Buzzard » Logged

Ten years to the minute, no longer in it.
FyberOptic
King of Earth
Administrator
*****
Posts: 2521


Oh god what is that?


WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 09, 2005, 01:13:47 AM »

That is the damnedest thing.  Perhaps it's not the problem I thought it was.  We need to find someone else with a Mac and see if it's like that for everyone. 

Are you using the newest Firefox, btw?
Logged
Buzzard
Flying biker bandit
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 856


So I heard you like Mudkips


« Reply #5 on: October 09, 2005, 04:00:47 PM »

I have no idea. We could always ask Ciono if he's having this problem, since he's the only other Mac user on the web that I know of.
Logged

Ten years to the minute, no longer in it.
Buzzard
Flying biker bandit
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 856


So I heard you like Mudkips


« Reply #6 on: December 01, 2005, 01:12:03 PM »

lol @ news button glitch in Opera.


* Picture 1.png (277.24 KB, 1024x768 - viewed 834 times.)
Logged

Ten years to the minute, no longer in it.
Bluejay
HERO OF FYBERTECH (tm)
Collguy
*
Posts: 1624


Careful, or the mice will rise up.


WWW
« Reply #7 on: December 02, 2005, 12:16:42 PM »

oh dere.... You may want to get that looked at.
ALSO *wonders why these problems never show up in IE*
Logged

One day, when the zombies rise and destroy humanity; I will survive, I will live on, I will take your best stuff for myself.
Blazeman
BOMBING DOES NOT WORK THAT WAY!
Full Member
***
Posts: 157



WWW
« Reply #8 on: December 04, 2005, 09:50:49 PM »

This site is made to adhere to IE's protocol, and that of none of the others.
Logged

FyberOptic
King of Earth
Administrator
*****
Posts: 2521


Oh god what is that?


WWW
« Reply #9 on: December 04, 2005, 10:16:05 PM »

ACKSHULLY, I developed the site to work in all the major browsers, since I myself use Opera.
Logged
Ciono
Coffee Fiend
Full Member
***
Posts: 111


Fybar Wannabee


WWW
« Reply #10 on: December 07, 2005, 10:40:23 AM »

Ok, it works perfectly in Safari (the browser I mainly use). I went over and checked with Firefox and the button worked, but the animation of the black box opening and closing didn't show.

Edit: Correction, I just downloaded the most recent version of Firefox, and everything is hunkydory
« Last Edit: December 07, 2005, 10:46:23 AM by Ciono » Logged

Booyaka
Buzzard
Flying biker bandit
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 856


So I heard you like Mudkips


1
« Reply #11 on: December 07, 2005, 11:59:54 AM »

The problem only happens once in a while. It's not every time.
Logged

Ten years to the minute, no longer in it.
Ciono
Coffee Fiend
Full Member
***
Posts: 111


Fybar Wannabee


WWW
« Reply #12 on: December 07, 2005, 02:12:49 PM »

I'll keep my beedy little eyes open for it, and post if I ever see it.
Logged

Booyaka
Buzzard
Flying biker bandit
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 856


So I heard you like Mudkips


« Reply #13 on: December 07, 2005, 02:30:03 PM »

That's what I do. Just take a screenshot if you see it.
Logged

Ten years to the minute, no longer in it.
Bluejay
HERO OF FYBERTECH (tm)
Collguy
*
Posts: 1624


Careful, or the mice will rise up.


WWW
« Reply #14 on: December 07, 2005, 02:32:22 PM »

*Bluejay Watches intently*
Logged

One day, when the zombies rise and destroy humanity; I will survive, I will live on, I will take your best stuff for myself.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.059 seconds with 18 queries.