Author Topic: Problem with the news button.  (Read 21301 times)

Buzzard

  • Flying biker bandit
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 856
  • So I heard you like Mudkips
Problem with the news button.
« on: October 08, 2005, 05:36:17 pm »
I dunno how this happens, or if anyone else has this problem, but every once and a while I see this on the news button.
Ten years to the minute, no longer in it.

Iddi

  • I'm not just a
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • '\(^o^)/'
Re: Problem with the news button.
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2005, 06:53:39 pm »
lol firesux

Anyway, I'm not having that problem, but I dunno if Opera ever shows that kind of image when an image is broken or what-ev.

FyberOptic

  • King of Earth
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2522
  • Oh god what is that?
    • Fybertech.com
Re: Problem with the news button.
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2005, 07:54:37 pm »
Ah it makes a little more sense now.  There is in fact a small transparent 1x1 image underneath the news button which is used to determine where to put it after the page renders.  Perhaps your cached version of that image is damaged.  Try a hard refresh with control-r, or clear your browser cache mabbe if that doesn't work.

Buzzard

  • Flying biker bandit
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 856
  • So I heard you like Mudkips
Re: Problem with the news button.
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2005, 01:07:51 am »
Well, here's a better idea of what it looks like, since the old one failed to load the button image. Kind of repetative and pointless, since you guys already get the idea, but oh well.
« Last Edit: October 09, 2005, 01:09:38 am by Buzzard »
Ten years to the minute, no longer in it.

FyberOptic

  • King of Earth
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2522
  • Oh god what is that?
    • Fybertech.com
Re: Problem with the news button.
« Reply #4 on: October 09, 2005, 01:13:47 am »
That is the damnedest thing.  Perhaps it's not the problem I thought it was.  We need to find someone else with a Mac and see if it's like that for everyone. 

Are you using the newest Firefox, btw?

Buzzard

  • Flying biker bandit
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 856
  • So I heard you like Mudkips
Re: Problem with the news button.
« Reply #5 on: October 09, 2005, 04:00:47 pm »
I have no idea. We could always ask Ciono if he's having this problem, since he's the only other Mac user on the web that I know of.
Ten years to the minute, no longer in it.

Buzzard

  • Flying biker bandit
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 856
  • So I heard you like Mudkips
Re: Problem with the news button.
« Reply #6 on: December 01, 2005, 01:12:03 pm »
lol @ news button glitch in Opera.
Ten years to the minute, no longer in it.

Bluejay

  • HERO OF FYBERTECH (tm)
  • Collguy
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1624
  • Careful, or the mice will rise up.
    • My Deviant Art page
Re: Problem with the news button.
« Reply #7 on: December 02, 2005, 12:16:42 pm »
oh dere.... You may want to get that looked at.
ALSO *wonders why these problems never show up in IE*
One day, when the zombies rise and destroy humanity; I will survive, I will live on, I will take your best stuff for myself.

Blazeman

  • BOMBING DOES NOT WORK THAT WAY!
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
    • Children of Crisis [FF7 RP]
Re: Problem with the news button.
« Reply #8 on: December 04, 2005, 09:50:49 pm »
This site is made to adhere to IE's protocol, and that of none of the others.

FyberOptic

  • King of Earth
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2522
  • Oh god what is that?
    • Fybertech.com
Re: Problem with the news button.
« Reply #9 on: December 04, 2005, 10:16:05 pm »
ACKSHULLY, I developed the site to work in all the major browsers, since I myself use Opera.

Ciono

  • Coffee Fiend
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Fybar Wannabee
    • In Praise of Folly
Re: Problem with the news button.
« Reply #10 on: December 07, 2005, 10:40:23 am »
Ok, it works perfectly in Safari (the browser I mainly use). I went over and checked with Firefox and the button worked, but the animation of the black box opening and closing didn't show.

Edit: Correction, I just downloaded the most recent version of Firefox, and everything is hunkydory
« Last Edit: December 07, 2005, 10:46:23 am by Ciono »
Booyaka

Buzzard

  • Flying biker bandit
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 856
  • So I heard you like Mudkips
1
« Reply #11 on: December 07, 2005, 11:59:54 am »
The problem only happens once in a while. It's not every time.
Ten years to the minute, no longer in it.

Ciono

  • Coffee Fiend
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Fybar Wannabee
    • In Praise of Folly
Re: Problem with the news button.
« Reply #12 on: December 07, 2005, 02:12:49 pm »
I'll keep my beedy little eyes open for it, and post if I ever see it.
Booyaka

Buzzard

  • Flying biker bandit
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 856
  • So I heard you like Mudkips
Re: Problem with the news button.
« Reply #13 on: December 07, 2005, 02:30:03 pm »
That's what I do. Just take a screenshot if you see it.
Ten years to the minute, no longer in it.

Bluejay

  • HERO OF FYBERTECH (tm)
  • Collguy
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1624
  • Careful, or the mice will rise up.
    • My Deviant Art page
Re: Problem with the news button.
« Reply #14 on: December 07, 2005, 02:32:22 pm »
*Bluejay Watches intently*
One day, when the zombies rise and destroy humanity; I will survive, I will live on, I will take your best stuff for myself.