Fybertech Forums
General Category => TV, Movies, & Music => Topic started by: Bluejay on March 18, 2006, 09:57:20 pm
-
Well folks, pony up to the bar, and tell us your fav anime of all time. Movie, show, whatever, just let us know.
Rurouni Kenshin
Outlaw Star
Trigun
Naruto
Yu-Yu-Hakusho
Fullmetal Alchemist
-
1. Cowboy Bebop: Cool characters, cool story, cool music best of everything.
2. Fooly Cooly: Cool characters, cool story, cool music, but a little short and hard to follow at times.
3. Trigun: Cool charatcers and story that develops nicely some really cool action.
4. Big O: I love giant robots and cool guys Big O has both.
5. Full Metal Alchemist: The only character I liked a lot was killed like half way through the series. It gets good in the end but I thought the series started a little weak. I watched the last episodes and the movie and Youtube and I call Bull Shit because it was ludicrious.
-
Mobile Suite Gundam: Sure Amuro's pretty whiney, but this is the original "Giant Robot kicks ass with a decent story line" anime. Plus Char is so awsome
Mobile Suite Gundam Wing: Five individually awsome robots blowing everything up, Neuf said
Dragon Ball: It's a hell of alot better than DBZ, and is really funny too.
SpeedRacer:"SPEEDYOUCANTRACETOMMORROWCAUSEYOULLENDUPJUSTLIKEYOUREBROTHERREXWHOYOUDONTKNOWEXISTEDBUTISREALLYALIVEASRACERXANDEVENTHOUGHTHEMACHFIVEISTHEFASTESTCAREVERYOULLSTILLLOSEBUTNOTREALLY"
Rurouni Kenshin: Aint seen much of it, but it's really good sword action and story
Voltron: "...And I'll form the head!"
-
Gundam Wing = best Gundam
-
DBZ; Its the shit
-
DBZ: It's shit.
As for any of the other ones, I han't heard of 'em. Aside from Rurouni Kenshin. Anyone with battle scarring on his/her face is no doubt among the best of the best.
-
Watching this anime called AVENGER. It's not one of my faves, but it is good, though a bit slow.
-
Well folks, pony up to the bar, and tell us your fav anime of all time. Movie, show, whatever, just let us know.
Rurouni Kenshin
Outlaw Star
Trigun
Naruto
Yu-Yu-Hakusho
Fullmetal Alchemist
My list is the same, but I'll add Gundam Wing to it.
-
Dragon Ball
Dragon Ball Z
Dragon Ball GT
Lensmen
Out Law Star
Teknoman (Tekkaman Blade)
Ronin Warriors
G Force (Battle of the Planets)
Yu-Yu-Hakusho
Transformers Beast Wars (Japanese animated Version)
Trigun
Fullmetal Alchemist
Lupin the 3rd
Speed Racer
Gundam (original)
Gundam Seed
Voltron
-
Buzzard you and I so alike, must be brothers!
-
/me does DNA tests on Buzzard and Bluejay
Half-brothers to be exact. Also, dont ask where I got the DNA from. Lets just say dont go on drinking binges
-
Paranoia Agent, and now I wait for people like Mysto and Shadow to say "i never rly got that 1 it 2 wierd"
-
It really does make no sense at all, (atleast when you watch two non chronological episodes). That show also wins the award for creepiest opening credits.
-
/me stands there laughing entire season
BY THE BY, wait where new Click Outs?
-
Somewhere! There! Behind you! oh just missed it.
Seriously, I've got to much stuff going on now to get over my writer's block. So it just keeps getting pushed off.
Back to favorite animes, I forgot to put Digimon Season 1 on my list. This one is truly the best anime made about mosters that beat the stuffing out of each other.
-
It is a cronological or die type of show, but hey, at least I'm not listing Love Hina because "the chicks have hot tits.".
....maybe I am.
-
Paranoia Agent, and now I wait for people like Mysto and Shadow to say "i never rly got that 1 it 2 wierd"
Thats just stereotypical, I get anime, just not that much of it. And I dont talk like that!
-
No, but the images you post do.
-
........ touche
-
My favorite one would have to be Record of Lodoss War or Gundam Wing.
-
Shit, I just finished watching Noir. Thats some hot shit right there I'll add it to my list. Also throw on Gungrave, One Piece, and Azumanga Daioh.
-
Hmm, I guess I never did reply earlier, I kinda swear I made some squeaks here before, anyway I'll keep it short. I only find most animu in the passable catagory; something to kill a few minutes when nothihg else is on. As of right now there are two that I can say I really like to watch though: Cowboy Bebop and Eureka Seven. Unfortunately, I've seen all o Bebop by now, but it's still gooder enough to make my list.
-
Zatch Bell. It's funny.
-
My favorite is Initial D.
-
I have never heard of that one whats it about?
-
Initial D started back in 1998 and there have been four stages so far. But since it would take to long to tell you what happens in all of them, i'll just recap the latest series. The fourth stage in the series is about some kids who formed a group called Project D. Their goal is to go to every prefecture and beat the best driver in each area until they are the best in japan. The description makes it sound kind of boring, and you kind of have to have an understanding of cars and how they work, but I think it's a really good show.
-
Honey and Clover takes my number 2 spot with a bullet. It's good stuff, but unless you're in your late teens early twenties and like love triangles and a little angst and life searching type stuff, then you'll probably should pass.